Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is Clearpath Finance’ statement of principles about how we use, store and protect your personal information.  
It also explains how we use cookies.  
We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.  
If we change our policy at any time, we will make sure you know what we’ve changed and why.

By choosing to access our website, our marketplace, or any of our calculators, information tools or other services, you agree to the terms of the privacy policy in effect from time to time.  If you have any questions about our policy or how we use your data, please feel free to get in touch by email at info@clearpathfinance.com or by calling one of our team on 0333  0042 888

While this is not a legally binding agreement we promise to hold to the principles in this statement. 
 
Who we are
Clearpath Finance is part of the GDP Partnership.  Both companies are registered in the UK.
 
GDP Partnership’s company registration number is NI605327.

Our registered office is 11th Floor, Causeway House, 9 James Street South, Belfast, BT2 8DN.  

Both companies collect, store and process data for themselves and other members of the GDP Partnership group of companies.

Cookies
The Growth Street websites uses cookies to collect information about you. If you use our websites, then you accept that we can use the cookies as set out below.
a. What are cookies and why do we use them?
Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this website and which collect certain personal information about you.  Cookies enable us to tailor our service offering (including the websites) and to provide you with a better service.
b. What cookies do we use?
We use the following cookies:
i. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.  They do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing purposes or remembering where you have been on the Internet.
ii.  Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to collect information about how you use our website, such as, how you move around our website and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you; all of the information collected is anonymous and is only used to help us improve the way our website works, understand what interests our users and measure how effective our advertising is.
iii. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences and improve your visit.
iv. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. They are linked to services provided by third parties, such as “Like” and “Share” buttons. The third party provides these services in return for recognising that you have visited our website.
Generally, cookies which are strictly necessary for the operation of the website will expire when you leave the website. Other cookies may be more permanent or not expire unless you actively delete them.
 
Security
Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, we accept no liability if communications are intercepted by third parties or incorrectly delivered or not delivered.  Where possible, we recommend transferring information directly to us using the functionality provided on the website instead of by email.
If we transfer your information to third parties we will take steps to ensure that such transfer and any on-going processing by such third parties is carried out securely and in accordance with applicable privacy law.
 
Your rights
You have the following rights:
i. The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);
ii. the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and
iii. the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email at info@clearpathfinance.com